Envision Workshops Inc. Privacy & Cookies Policy

EXTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS & PRIVACY POLICY

 

At Envision Workshops Inc., we do our best to ensure that privacy is upheld and it is a crucial component to our business. We’ve updated our Privacy Policy to ensure that we communicate to You, in the clearest way possible, how we collect and treat personal information. We encourage You to read this Policy carefully. It will help You make informed decisions about sharing Your personal information with us.

Envision is headquartered in Calgary, AB Canada, providing workshops and professional training to mental health clinicians. We are committed to the confidentiality of data received from users and clients and we respect the right of personal privacy. By using our website you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

PURPOSE

The External Communications and Privacy Code Policy ("Privacy Code") sets forth the policies of Envision Workshops Inc. and its affiliated entities (collectively, “Envision”) regarding how Envision representatives may communicate with our clients, and other non-Envision third parties, in a consistent, accurate, fair and timely manner and aligned with all Canadian legislative regulations.

This Privacy Code sets out the principles that govern the collection, use and disclosure of our clients’ personal information and applies to all Envision employees, directors, consultants and contractors.

 

GENERAL POLICY

 

It is Envision's policy that all its communications with third parties comply with the requirements of Canada’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), the Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, passed in 2010 and effective July 1st 2014 (“CASL”), and our own commitment to protecting our clients’ privacy.

 

OBJECTIVE

 

The primary objective of this Privacy Code is to inform our clients about our privacy practices, why Envision collects personal information, and how such information is protected.  In addition, we want to ensure that we continue to have our clients’ understanding to continue to collect, use and disclose our clients’ personal information for those explicit purposes.

 

DEFINITIONS

 

Personal Information’ means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

 

PROCESS

 

1. Why Envision collects Personal Information?

Under Canada’s privacy laws, marketers are required to identify to individuals, either through a dialogue box or prominent notice backed up by a more detailed privacy policy, why Personal Information is being collected and the intended purpose(s) for said Personal Information.  This information must be presented to an individual at the time of arrival onto the website.  Any disclosure of clients’ Personal Information outside of Envision is made on a confidential basis, with said information to be used only for the purpose for which it was disclosed. Envision does utilize 3rd party marketing and client-relationship softwares to safely store information.

Envision collects Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

1.1. To establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with our clients and to provide ongoing professional services.  For example, when a client purchases our services, Envision collects information that allows it to confirm the client’s identity and billing information so that we can accurately bill for our services and comply with FINTRAC anti-money laundering legislation. 

1.2. To better understand our client’s needs and preferences, Envision maintains a record of professional services that our clients receive from Envision and we may ask for additional information (for example, through surveys and feedback requests) so that we can better meet those needs, and continue to develop improved services to our clients. In order to keep our marketing content relevant, we may use this information to align campaigns better with your interest.

1.3. To meet legal and regulatory body requirements. At times, we may need to share information with our credit provider partners in order to validate course attendance or lack of attendance. Current partners include R.Cassidy Seminars, CCPA, EMDRIA & EMDR Canada.

1.4 To conduct marketing campaigns, that will always provide a way to opt-out whether through email unsubscribe options or opt outs of paid media campaigns.

2. Why and when do we disclose Personal Information?

Enivsion may disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

2.1. Envision may disclose its clients’ Personal Information to a person who is a legitimate representative of the client. 

2.2. Clients’ Personal Information may be shared among Envision's business units to help us serve our clients better and to provide them with professional services.

2.3. Envision may disclose a client’s Personal Information to:

2.3.1.  Payment processing 3rd party software such as Stripe or similar at the point of purchase . 

2.3.2.  A company or individual employed or associated with Envision in order to perform or fulfill services on its behalf, such as research, marketing, or partnerships with consultants and 3rd part companies to execute the purchased course. 

2.4. Envision may disclose a client’s Personal Information to meet legal or regulatory requirements. For example, when responding to a court order or a government institution, if required to do so, by law.

2.5. As part of any sale, merger or amalgamation of any part of our business, a client’s Personal Information will normally be a part of such transactions and therefore will be disclosed only for such a purpose.

 

3. How does Envision protect its Clients’ Personal Information?

3.1. Envision will not collect, use or disclose our clients’ Personal Information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with the client’s consent.

3.2. Envision will protect our clients’ Personal Information with appropriate security measures. 

3.3. Envision will comply with any reasonable and lawful client request to access their Personal Information.

3.4. Envision will protect the confidentiality of our clients’ Personal Information when dealing with third party companies. 

3.5. Envision will endeavor to keep our clients’ Personal Information as accurate and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes listed above.

Personal Information collected by Envision may be stored and processed in Canada or another country. In either case, such information is protected with appropriate security measures, but may be available to government agencies under applicable law.

 

4. Collecting Clients’ Personal Information?

Envision professional staff must receive implied consent from our client, prior to sending any marketing email correspondence to our clients.

A client or contact may choose to be excluded from our external communications and withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations. 

Envision uses information systems to help manage unsubscribing client data through our marketing tools & automations.

5. Envision Anti-Spam Policy

We do not agree with repeated marketing campaigns over a short period that could be deemed as spamming by any conventional email marketing tool. All professionals must refrain from using our operating and messaging systems, including but not limited to email, instant messaging, or texting (collectively, “Electronic Address”) to repeatedly distribute any unsolicited commercial electronic messages in a manner that can be deemed excessive or annoying. This includes all one-to-one email communications with clients and mass emailing. All email contacts managed have provided implied or express consent to Envision directly, or to a third-party and is governed by that third-party's privacy policy.

In adherence to CASL, all automated and mass email correspondence will come with an unsubscribe option to opt-out at any time.

CORRESPONDENCE

If you have further questions or concerns about Envision's External Communications and Privacy Practices, please contact us at the following email address: info@envisionservices.ca

This document has last been updated on: December 28th, 2020

COOKIE POLICY

 

In this policy we use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time.

Most Internet browsers support cookies; however, users can set their browsers to decline certain types of cookies or specific cookies. Further, users can delete cookies at any time.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies to learn how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when visiting our website(s). For example, some cookies remember your language or preferences so that you do not have to repeatedly make these choices when you visit one of our websites. We also use cookies to help us with geolocation tracking in order to present you with the closest Shell station and office locations. Additionally, cookies allow us to serve you specific content, such as videos on our website(s). We may employ the learnings of your behavior on our website(s) to serve you with targeted advertisements on third-party website(s) in an effort to “re-market” our products and services to you.

What types of cookies do we use?

FIRST-PARTY & THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

We use both first-party and third-party cookies on our website.

First-party cookies are cookies issued from the envisionservices.ca domain that are generally used to identify language and location preferences or render basic site functionality.

Third-party cookies belong to and are managed by other parties, such as Envision business partners or service providers. These cookies may be required for reasons such as the submission of a job application, or to allow for some advertising off of our website. 

Session Cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used to remember you during the course of your visit to the website, and they expire when you close the web browser.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within the website and remain on your desktop or mobile device even after you close your browser or restart your computer. We use these cookies to analyse user behavior to establish visit patterns so that we can improve our website functionality for you and others who visit our website(s). These cookies also allow us to serve you with targeted advertising and measure the effectiveness of our site functionality and advertising.

How are cookies used for advertising purposes?

Cookies and ad technology such as web beacons, pixels, and anonymous ad network tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us collect aggregated audit data, research, and performance reporting for advertisers. Pixels enable us to understand and improve the delivery of ads to you, and know when certain ads have been shown to you. Since your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

Although we do not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behavior on third-party sites, we do use aggregate data from third parties to show you relevant, interest-based advertising. We do not provide any personal information that we collect to advertisers. You can opt out of off-site and third-party-informed advertising by adjusting your cookie settings. Opting out will not remove advertising from the pages you visit, but, instead, opting out will result in the ads you see not being matched to your interests. This implies that the ad(s) you see will not be matched to your interests by those specific cookies.

How do I reject and delete cookies?

You can choose to reject or block all or specific types of cookies set by virtue of your visit to a Shell website by clicking on the cookie preferences on our website(s). You can change your preferences for Shell websites and/or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies. Therefore, if you do not wish cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly. You may also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. By using our website without deleting or rejecting some or all cookies, you agree that we can place those cookies that you have not deleted or rejected on your device.

CORRESPONDENCE

If you have further questions or concerns about Envision's Cookie policy, please contact us at the following email address: info@envisionservices.ca

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to understand how our media campaigns work and how you interact with our website in order to improve the user experience.https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Tracking Cookies

Google tracking cookies enable us to understand if you complete certain actions on our website(s) after you have seen or clicked through one of our adverts served via Google. Based on the content you have engaged with on our websites Google are able to deliver some targeted adverts across other Google partner websites.https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

 

Eventbrite Analytics

We use this to connect with our clients about events they have purchased and better provide them with tailored offerings. 

https://www.eventbrite.ca/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-cookie-policy?lg=en_CA

 

Facebook

Facebook helps you stay in touch with your network through their website/ mobile application. We make it easier for you to share any content of interest on Facebook and sometimes, we may present with some targeted adverts on Facebook based on your engagement with our website(s). https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

LinkedIn

The LinkedIn insight tag allows us to perform campaign reporting and unlock valuable insights about website visitors that may come via the campaigns we run on LinkedIn.https://www.linkedin.com/help/lms/answer/65521/the-linkedin-insight-tag-overview?lang=en

YouTube

We embed videos or insert links to videos from YouTube on our website(s). As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from or linked to YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from YouTube.https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB

Zoho

We use this for customer relationship management https://www.zoho.com/salesiq/cookies-policy.html

This document has last been updated on: December 29th, 2020

© 2019 - 2021 - Reproduction strictly prohibited.  Envision Workshops, Inc.

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram